Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 17 1.52%
MIKE MCFADDEN 539 48.08%
AL FRANKEN 553 49.33%
HEATHER JOHNSON 12 1.07%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 60 5.40%
JOHN KLINE 637 57.28%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 414 37.23%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Representative District 57A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TARA MACK 667 60.58%
BRUCE FOLKEN 434 39.42%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 32 2.86%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 535 47.81%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 523 46.74%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 15 1.34%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 13 1.16%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 61 5.60%
DAN SEVERSON 545 50.05%
STEVE SIMON 454 41.69%
BOB ODDEN 29 2.66%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 29 2.64%
RANDY GILBERT 482 43.90%
REBECCA OTTO 552 50.27%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 17 1.55%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 18 1.64%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 18 1.63%
SCOTT NEWMAN 467 42.42%
LORI SWANSON 566 51.41%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 0.55%
MARY O'CONNOR 26 2.36%
DAN R. VACEK 18 1.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 608 72.47%
HERB KOTEK 225 26.82%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.72%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 851 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.16%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 80 10.38%
LAURA ZANMILLER 262 33.98%
BRUCE JOHNSON 239 31.00%
SCOTT A. HOLM 187 24.25%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.39%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 712 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.70%
Mayor (Apple Valley)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY HAMANN-ROLAND 704 67.37%
GENE RECHTZIGEL 331 31.67%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.96%
Council Member (Apple Valley) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN BERGMAN 592 40.58%
JUAN MONTOYA III 238 16.31%
CLINT HOOPPAW 622 42.63%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.48%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 404 46.33%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 468 53.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 429 49.65%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 433 50.12%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 683 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 682 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 678 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 675 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 675 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 670 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 673 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 677 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 669 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 667 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 669 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 673 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 662 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 671 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 667 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 666 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 674 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 644 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%