Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 25 4.15%
MIKE MCFADDEN 337 55.98%
AL FRANKEN 229 38.04%
HEATHER JOHNSON 11 1.83%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 40 6.68%
JOHN KLINE 388 64.77%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 171 28.55%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 58B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT GAROFALO 398 67.23%
MARLA VAGTS 193 32.60%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 18 3.01%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 348 58.19%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 218 36.45%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 0.84%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 7 1.17%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.33%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 35 6.03%
DAN SEVERSON 341 58.79%
STEVE SIMON 192 33.10%
BOB ODDEN 12 2.07%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 32 5.41%
RANDY GILBERT 292 49.41%
REBECCA OTTO 248 41.96%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 8 1.35%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 11 1.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 12 2.02%
SCOTT NEWMAN 290 48.90%
LORI SWANSON 260 43.84%
ANDY DAWKINS 2 0.34%
MARY O'CONNOR 14 2.36%
DAN R. VACEK 15 2.53%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 352 64.23%
MIKE SLAVIK 195 35.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 333 70.85%
HERB KOTEK 133 28.30%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.85%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 449 98.46%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.54%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 52 11.71%
LAURA ZANMILLER 166 37.39%
BRUCE JOHNSON 139 31.31%
SCOTT A. HOLM 85 19.14%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.45%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 378 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.53%
School Board Member (ISD #192) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MELISSA SAUSER 244 30.24%
TERA LEE 217 26.89%
STEVE CORRARO 153 18.96%
BRIAN TREAKLE 189 23.42%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.50%
School Board Member (ISD #195) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CORY LORENZEN 39 29.55%
JAY OTTE 49 37.12%
GARLAN DUBBELS 41 31.06%
WRITE-IN** 3 2.27%
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF QUINNELL 49 38.89%
JULIE PRITCHARD 34 26.98%
MARGARET COLANGELO 26 20.63%
FRITZ BOGOTT 17 13.49%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 263 54.79%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 217 45.21%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 242 50.63%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 236 49.37%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 369 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 361 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 360 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 358 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 358 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 357 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 354 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 355 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 356 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 353 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 352 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 357 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 357 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 359 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 354 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 353 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 356 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 349 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%