Results for Selected Precincts in Cass County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 17 2.74%
MIKE MCFADDEN 388 62.58%
AL FRANKEN 211 34.03%
HEATHER JOHNSON 4 0.65%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 423 68.12%
RICK NOLAN 181 29.15%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 17 2.74%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 9A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK ANDERSON 432 70.82%
DAN BYE 177 29.02%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 12 1.94%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 385 62.10%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 210 33.87%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 1 0.16%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 12 1.94%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 27 4.43%
DAN SEVERSON 415 68.03%
STEVE SIMON 163 26.72%
BOB ODDEN 4 0.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 12 1.97%
RANDY GILBERT 359 59.05%
REBECCA OTTO 212 34.87%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 8 1.32%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 17 2.80%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 10 1.64%
SCOTT NEWMAN 347 56.89%
LORI SWANSON 219 35.90%
ANDY DAWKINS 7 1.15%
MARY O'CONNOR 6 0.98%
DAN R. VACEK 21 3.44%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
NEAL GAALSWYK 463 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.43%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHRYN "KATIE" M. NORBY 430 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.69%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WAYNE TENNIS 210 39.11%
TOM BURCH 327 60.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTOPHER STRANDLIE 441 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.68%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TOM KUSCHEL 434 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CLIFTON PETERSON 422 99.76%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.24%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WILLARD R. PEHLING 212 48.74%
JANE E. EKHOLM 222 51.03%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.23%
Mayor (Lake Shore)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN POSTON 495 96.49%
WRITE-IN** 18 3.51%
Council Member (Lake Shore) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN TERWILLIGER 454 51.53%
DOUG MILLER 420 47.67%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.79%
School Board Member (ISD #116) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SARA NAGEL 11 35.48%
STEVE UBAN 10 32.26%
BECKY BENNETT 10 32.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #181) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TOM HAGLIN 252 26.72%
RUTH NELSON 240 25.45%
CHARLES BLACK LANCE 78 8.27%
CHRIS ROBINSON 169 17.92%
BOB LORENO 64 6.79%
BILL CRUZ 140 14.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #186) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
VALARIE L. WALLIN 46 34.33%
BRANDON L. ANDERSEN 42 31.34%
DERREK JOHNSON 45 33.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.75%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 251 54.68%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 208 45.32%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 222 49.12%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 230 50.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 377 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 368 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 376 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 368 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 365 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 359 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 356 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R SOLIEN 361 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID F. HARRINGTON 359 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
D. KOREY WAHWASSUCK 360 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHARLES "CHAD" LEDUC 361 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANNE M. RASMUSSON 361 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 9th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LOIS J. LANG 358 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT D. TIFFANY 360 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TAMARA L. YON 358 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFFREY S. REMICK 356 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JANA AUSTAD 351 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID J. TEN EYCK 377 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 22   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KURT J. MARBEN 356 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%