Results for Selected Precincts in Cass County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 7 9.33%
MIKE MCFADDEN 25 33.33%
AL FRANKEN 41 54.67%
HEATHER JOHNSON 2 2.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 35 46.05%
RICK NOLAN 32 42.11%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 8 10.53%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.32%
State Representative District 5B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUSTIN EICHORN 37 52.11%
TOM ANZELC 34 47.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 3 3.95%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 34 44.74%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 37 48.68%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 2 2.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 3 4.17%
DAN SEVERSON 33 45.83%
STEVE SIMON 33 45.83%
BOB ODDEN 3 4.17%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 5 6.76%
RANDY GILBERT 29 39.19%
REBECCA OTTO 36 48.65%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 0 0.00%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 4 5.41%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 2 2.86%
SCOTT NEWMAN 31 44.29%
LORI SWANSON 31 44.29%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 1 1.43%
DAN R. VACEK 5 7.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHRYN "KATIE" M. NORBY 61 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WAYNE TENNIS 36 49.32%
TOM BURCH 37 50.68%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTOPHER STRANDLIE 56 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TOM KUSCHEL 60 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CLIFTON PETERSON 56 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WILLARD R. PEHLING 18 31.03%
JANE E. EKHOLM 38 65.52%
WRITE-IN** 2 3.45%
Mayor (Backus)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KURT SAWYER 51 69.86%
CHUCK DUFOUR 16 21.92%
WRITE-IN** 6 8.22%
Council Member (Backus) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. BIRGE 56 51.38%
RAE BORST 49 44.95%
WRITE-IN** 4 3.67%
Special Election for Council Member (Backus)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARL FLIER 68 94.44%
WRITE-IN** 4 5.56%
School Board Member (ISD #2174) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARNY GAFFEY 20 8.10%
JASON MARCUM 17 6.88%
RICHIE BEAN 45 18.22%
JERRY PETERSON 13 5.26%
LEE AIMERS 27 10.93%
SANDY POFERL 23 9.31%
KATY LEE BOTZ 51 20.65%
LESLIE BOUCHONVILLE 23 9.31%
DAWN RUBNER 27 10.93%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.40%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #2174)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID SHELEY 41 58.57%
MICHAEL A. GRIEP 29 41.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 34 54.84%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 28 45.16%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 34 53.97%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 29 46.03%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 49 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 52 98.11%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.89%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 49 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 49 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R SOLIEN 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID F. HARRINGTON 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
D. KOREY WAHWASSUCK 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHARLES "CHAD" LEDUC 50 98.04%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.96%
Judge - 9th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANNE M. RASMUSSON 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LOIS J. LANG 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT D. TIFFANY 50 98.04%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.96%
Judge - 9th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TAMARA L. YON 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFFREY S. REMICK 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JANA AUSTAD 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID J. TEN EYCK 51 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 22   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KURT J. MARBEN 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%