Results for Selected Precincts in Carver County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 17 1.10%
MIKE MCFADDEN 992 64.37%
AL FRANKEN 516 33.48%
HEATHER JOHNSON 13 0.84%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.19%
U.S. Representative District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIK PAULSEN 1,149 74.95%
SHARON SUND 384 25.05%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 47B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOE HOPPE 1,203 98.20%
WRITE-IN** 22 1.80%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 30 1.95%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 980 63.68%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 509 33.07%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 11 0.71%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 8 0.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 46 3.08%
DAN SEVERSON 980 65.60%
STEVE SIMON 450 30.12%
BOB ODDEN 17 1.14%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 40 2.70%
RANDY GILBERT 888 59.84%
REBECCA OTTO 527 35.51%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 13 0.88%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 16 1.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 18 1.20%
SCOTT NEWMAN 865 57.82%
LORI SWANSON 563 37.63%
ANDY DAWKINS 10 0.67%
MARY O'CONNOR 17 1.14%
DAN R. VACEK 22 1.47%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM OLSON 788 68.52%
DEREK LEE 359 31.22%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.26%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK METZ 919 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.76%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK ZABEL 903 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.10%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT BURANDT 903 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.77%
Mayor (Chanhassen)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNY LAUFENBURGER 647 50.55%
GEORGE C MURRAY 92 7.19%
MARK SENN 537 41.95%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.31%
Council Member at Large (Chanhassen) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREW ALLER 225 10.90%
DAN CAMPION 357 17.29%
JIM BOETTCHER 228 11.04%
MICHAEL J. LEONARD 305 14.77%
THOMAS WILSON 112 5.42%
ELISE RYAN 460 22.28%
PETER ADOLPHSON 296 14.33%
BRAD KARELS 75 3.63%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.34%
School Board Member (ISD #112) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANT SCHMITZ 294 10.51%
TIM KLEIN 637 22.77%
JOSIE COLLERAN 363 12.97%
BRYAN LITSEY 384 13.72%
LISA ANDERSON 642 22.95%
FRED BERG 463 16.55%
WRITE-IN** 15 0.54%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 365 36.14%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 645 63.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 398 39.60%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 607 60.40%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 765 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 758 98.83%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 745 98.81%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 745 98.81%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 739 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.07%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 739 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.07%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 729 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.95%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 733 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.81%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 726 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.82%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 730 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.95%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 725 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.82%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 727 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.68%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 723 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.82%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 754 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.92%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 726 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.96%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 722 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.69%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 732 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.68%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 723 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.82%