Results for Selected Precincts in Carver County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 58 2.33%
MIKE MCFADDEN 1,329 53.42%
AL FRANKEN 1,056 42.44%
HEATHER JOHNSON 45 1.81%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN DENNEY 151 6.21%
TOM EMMER 1,469 60.45%
JOE PERSKE 808 33.25%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.08%
State Representative District 47A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM NASH 1,594 65.22%
MATTHEW W. GIESEKE 847 34.66%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.12%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 96 3.89%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 1,363 55.27%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 937 38.00%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 31 1.26%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 38 1.54%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.04%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 128 5.40%
DAN SEVERSON 1,386 58.48%
STEVE SIMON 792 33.42%
BOB ODDEN 61 2.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.13%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 112 4.72%
RANDY GILBERT 1,180 49.73%
REBECCA OTTO 966 40.71%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 62 2.61%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 52 2.19%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.04%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 50 2.10%
SCOTT NEWMAN 1,176 49.49%
LORI SWANSON 1,001 42.13%
ANDY DAWKINS 17 0.72%
MARY O'CONNOR 54 2.27%
DAN R. VACEK 77 3.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.04%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRANK LONG 860 41.79%
TIM LYNCH 1,187 57.68%
WRITE-IN** 11 0.53%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM OLSON 1,257 57.87%
DEREK LEE 905 41.67%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.46%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK METZ 1,702 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 14 0.82%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK ZABEL 1,668 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 12 0.71%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT BURANDT 1,690 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 12 0.71%
Mayor (Waconia)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM SANBORN 1,715 96.46%
WRITE-IN** 63 3.54%
Council Member Ward 2 (Waconia)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KENT BLOUDEK 1,416 69.21%
JEFF EVENS 617 30.16%
WRITE-IN** 13 0.64%
School Board Member (ISD #110) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRIAN ROTHSTEIN 1,460 25.50%
MIKE BULLIS 1,459 25.48%
KEITH GRIFFIN 1,373 23.98%
JOHN WEINAND 1,387 24.23%
WRITE-IN** 46 0.80%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #110)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 1,832 74.35%
NO 632 25.65%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 972 54.92%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 792 44.75%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.34%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 979 55.59%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 778 44.18%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.23%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 1,346 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.30%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 1,322 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 1,307 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.53%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 1,302 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.46%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 1,301 99.62%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.38%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 1,297 99.62%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.38%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 1,287 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.39%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 1,280 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.62%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 1,271 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.63%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 1,288 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.69%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 1,274 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.47%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 1,272 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.55%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 1,269 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.63%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 1,314 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.68%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 1,267 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.55%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 1,268 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.55%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 1,276 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.47%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 1,268 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.47%