Results for Selected Precincts in Carver County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 48 2.12%
MIKE MCFADDEN 1,263 55.91%
AL FRANKEN 919 40.68%
HEATHER JOHNSON 29 1.28%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN DENNEY 100 4.61%
TOM EMMER 1,328 61.17%
JOE PERSKE 743 34.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 47A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM NASH 1,403 63.69%
MATTHEW W. GIESEKE 797 36.18%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.14%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 54 2.41%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 1,310 58.46%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 843 37.62%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 13 0.58%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 20 0.89%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.04%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 85 4.10%
DAN SEVERSON 1,238 59.78%
STEVE SIMON 707 34.14%
BOB ODDEN 41 1.98%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 71 3.42%
RANDY GILBERT 1,071 51.64%
REBECCA OTTO 860 41.47%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 32 1.54%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 40 1.93%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 32 1.53%
SCOTT NEWMAN 1,075 51.39%
LORI SWANSON 897 42.88%
ANDY DAWKINS 14 0.67%
MARY O'CONNOR 28 1.34%
DAN R. VACEK 46 2.20%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRANK LONG 652 38.65%
TIM LYNCH 1,032 61.17%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.18%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM OLSON 1,076 57.20%
DEREK LEE 805 42.80%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK METZ 1,305 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.31%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK ZABEL 1,273 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.16%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT BURANDT 1,307 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.15%
Mayor (Waconia)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM SANBORN 1,379 96.91%
WRITE-IN** 44 3.09%
Council Member Ward 1 (Waconia)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LYNN AYERS 1,339 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.74%
School Board Member (ISD #110) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRIAN ROTHSTEIN 1,060 24.99%
MIKE BULLIS 1,109 26.15%
KEITH GRIFFIN 1,025 24.17%
JOHN WEINAND 1,001 23.60%
WRITE-IN** 46 1.08%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #110)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 1,723 77.06%
NO 513 22.94%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 585 44.49%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 728 55.36%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.15%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 604 46.46%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 693 53.31%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.23%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 939 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 921 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 902 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 907 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 898 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 900 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 895 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 902 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.44%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 887 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.34%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 898 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.55%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 890 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 881 99.77%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 874 99.77%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 963 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.31%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 885 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.34%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 872 99.77%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 900 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 872 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.34%