Results for Selected Precincts in Carver County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 4 3.08%
MIKE MCFADDEN 72 55.38%
AL FRANKEN 47 36.15%
HEATHER JOHNSON 7 5.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN DENNEY 12 9.38%
TOM EMMER 87 67.97%
JOE PERSKE 28 21.88%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.78%
State Representative District 47A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM NASH 92 71.32%
MATTHEW W. GIESEKE 37 28.68%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 8 6.11%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 78 59.54%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 40 30.53%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 1 0.76%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 4 3.05%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 14 10.85%
DAN SEVERSON 75 58.14%
STEVE SIMON 36 27.91%
BOB ODDEN 4 3.10%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 10 7.75%
RANDY GILBERT 64 49.61%
REBECCA OTTO 45 34.88%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 2 1.55%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 8 6.20%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 7 5.34%
SCOTT NEWMAN 67 51.15%
LORI SWANSON 44 33.59%
ANDY DAWKINS 2 1.53%
MARY O'CONNOR 2 1.53%
DAN R. VACEK 9 6.87%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM OLSON 60 48.39%
DEREK LEE 64 51.61%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK METZ 108 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.92%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK ZABEL 111 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT BURANDT 109 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (New Germany)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE VAN LITH 113 96.58%
WRITE-IN** 4 3.42%
Council Member at Large (New Germany) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL ENGELHART 52 22.22%
CATHY RUSCHMEIER 90 38.46%
NICK HARTWIG 90 38.46%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.85%
School Board Member (ISD #110) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRIAN ROTHSTEIN 76 25.08%
MIKE BULLIS 75 24.75%
KEITH GRIFFIN 72 23.76%
JOHN WEINAND 76 25.08%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.32%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #110)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 56 44.80%
NO 69 55.20%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 50 48.54%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 52 50.49%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.97%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 51 50.00%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 50 49.02%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.98%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 86 98.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 84 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.18%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 85 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 84 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.18%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 85 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 85 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 85 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.16%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 82 98.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.20%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 81 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.22%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 82 98.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.20%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 82 98.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.20%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 82 98.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.20%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 82 98.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.20%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 90 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.10%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 83 98.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 83 98.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 82 98.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.20%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 83 98.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.19%