Results for Selected Precincts in Carver County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 17 0.98%
MIKE MCFADDEN 1,065 61.17%
AL FRANKEN 645 37.05%
HEATHER JOHNSON 13 0.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
U.S. Representative District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIK PAULSEN 1,240 72.35%
SHARON SUND 472 27.54%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.12%
State Representative District 47B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOE HOPPE 1,335 96.81%
WRITE-IN** 44 3.19%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 29 1.67%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 1,074 61.83%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 600 34.54%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 12 0.69%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 21 1.21%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 47 2.80%
DAN SEVERSON 1,077 64.22%
STEVE SIMON 521 31.07%
BOB ODDEN 32 1.91%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 40 2.40%
RANDY GILBERT 971 58.21%
REBECCA OTTO 602 36.09%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 21 1.26%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 34 2.04%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 20 1.19%
SCOTT NEWMAN 968 57.48%
LORI SWANSON 630 37.41%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 0.36%
MARY O'CONNOR 20 1.19%
DAN R. VACEK 39 2.32%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB AYOTTE 559 40.13%
TOM WORKMAN 830 59.58%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.29%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM OLSON 916 67.55%
DEREK LEE 436 32.15%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.30%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK METZ 1,073 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.65%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK ZABEL 1,049 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.66%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT BURANDT 1,044 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.76%
Mayor (Chanhassen)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNY LAUFENBURGER 739 52.60%
GEORGE C MURRAY 108 7.69%
MARK SENN 551 39.22%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.50%
Council Member at Large (Chanhassen) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREW ALLER 282 12.02%
DAN CAMPION 412 17.55%
JIM BOETTCHER 306 13.04%
MICHAEL J. LEONARD 284 12.10%
THOMAS WILSON 83 3.54%
ELISE RYAN 633 26.97%
PETER ADOLPHSON 241 10.27%
BRAD KARELS 95 4.05%
WRITE-IN** 11 0.47%
School Board Member (ISD #112) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANT SCHMITZ 194 11.98%
TIM KLEIN 384 23.70%
JOSIE COLLERAN 205 12.65%
BRYAN LITSEY 218 13.46%
LISA ANDERSON 359 22.16%
FRED BERG 250 15.43%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.62%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 545 44.31%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 684 55.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 564 46.69%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 641 53.06%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.25%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 901 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.77%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 898 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.77%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 875 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.91%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 872 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.68%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 871 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.57%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 875 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.57%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 863 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 888 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.67%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 870 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.91%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 884 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.79%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 865 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.57%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 865 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.69%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 857 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.70%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 889 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.78%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 875 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.57%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 859 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 876 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.57%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 854 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.58%