Results for Selected Precincts in Carver County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 22 1.48%
MIKE MCFADDEN 838 56.36%
AL FRANKEN 609 40.95%
HEATHER JOHNSON 17 1.14%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
U.S. Representative District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIK PAULSEN 1,024 69.71%
SHARON SUND 444 30.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
State Representative District 33B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CINDY PUGH 913 63.45%
PAUL ALEGI 524 36.41%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.14%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 28 1.89%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 846 57.05%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 580 39.11%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 12 0.81%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 16 1.08%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 32 2.23%
DAN SEVERSON 873 60.96%
STEVE SIMON 502 35.06%
BOB ODDEN 24 1.68%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 29 2.04%
RANDY GILBERT 769 54.15%
REBECCA OTTO 580 40.85%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 19 1.34%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 23 1.62%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 14 0.97%
SCOTT NEWMAN 741 51.57%
LORI SWANSON 617 42.94%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 0.42%
MARY O'CONNOR 15 1.04%
DAN R. VACEK 42 2.92%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.14%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB AYOTTE 528 43.07%
TOM WORKMAN 690 56.28%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.65%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM OLSON 830 70.22%
DEREK LEE 347 29.36%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.42%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK METZ 945 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.05%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK ZABEL 920 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.76%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT BURANDT 897 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.66%
Mayor (Chanhassen)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNY LAUFENBURGER 708 56.10%
GEORGE C MURRAY 69 5.47%
MARK SENN 478 37.88%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.55%
Council Member at Large (Chanhassen) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREW ALLER 222 10.48%
DAN CAMPION 338 15.96%
JIM BOETTCHER 343 16.19%
MICHAEL J. LEONARD 226 10.67%
THOMAS WILSON 76 3.59%
ELISE RYAN 682 32.20%
PETER ADOLPHSON 169 7.98%
BRAD KARELS 56 2.64%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.28%
School Board Member (ISD #112) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANT SCHMITZ 263 9.20%
TIM KLEIN 670 23.44%
JOSIE COLLERAN 384 13.44%
BRYAN LITSEY 435 15.22%
LISA ANDERSON 637 22.29%
FRED BERG 457 15.99%
WRITE-IN** 12 0.42%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 374 37.55%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 617 61.95%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.50%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 412 41.83%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 568 57.67%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.51%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 733 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.08%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 729 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.95%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 719 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 721 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.83%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 721 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 721 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 715 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.97%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 714 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.70%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 707 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.84%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 706 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.98%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 703 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.71%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 708 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.70%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 701 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.71%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 731 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.68%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 711 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.84%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 704 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.71%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 716 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.69%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 707 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.98%