Results for Selected Precincts in Carver County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 20 1.37%
MIKE MCFADDEN 719 49.42%
AL FRANKEN 707 48.59%
HEATHER JOHNSON 9 0.62%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIK PAULSEN 922 64.03%
SHARON SUND 516 35.83%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.14%
State Representative District 33B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CINDY PUGH 821 58.02%
PAUL ALEGI 593 41.91%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 26 1.79%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 741 51.07%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 649 44.73%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 14 0.96%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 21 1.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 56 3.95%
DAN SEVERSON 748 52.79%
STEVE SIMON 587 41.43%
BOB ODDEN 26 1.83%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 51 3.62%
RANDY GILBERT 659 46.84%
REBECCA OTTO 646 45.91%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 19 1.35%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 32 2.27%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 27 1.90%
SCOTT NEWMAN 635 44.78%
LORI SWANSON 681 48.03%
ANDY DAWKINS 16 1.13%
MARY O'CONNOR 25 1.76%
DAN R. VACEK 34 2.40%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB AYOTTE 511 40.30%
TOM WORKMAN 755 59.54%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.16%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM OLSON 807 65.88%
DEREK LEE 415 33.88%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.24%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK METZ 921 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.86%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK ZABEL 881 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.79%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT BURANDT 874 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.79%
Mayor (Chanhassen)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNY LAUFENBURGER 667 52.52%
GEORGE C MURRAY 113 8.90%
MARK SENN 485 38.19%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.39%
Council Member at Large (Chanhassen) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREW ALLER 241 11.42%
DAN CAMPION 289 13.69%
JIM BOETTCHER 268 12.70%
MICHAEL J. LEONARD 305 14.45%
THOMAS WILSON 155 7.34%
ELISE RYAN 561 26.58%
PETER ADOLPHSON 208 9.85%
BRAD KARELS 79 3.74%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.24%
School Board Member (ISD #112) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANT SCHMITZ 264 9.03%
TIM KLEIN 558 19.08%
JOSIE COLLERAN 347 11.87%
BRYAN LITSEY 544 18.60%
LISA ANDERSON 641 21.92%
FRED BERG 561 19.19%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.31%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 429 41.61%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 600 58.20%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 474 46.29%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 548 53.52%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 749 98.17%
WRITE-IN** 14 1.83%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 746 98.94%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.06%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 736 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.94%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 733 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.08%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 725 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 725 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 723 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.96%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 725 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.09%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 720 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.23%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 718 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.24%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 716 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.11%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 718 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.10%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 703 98.74%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.26%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 760 98.83%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 710 98.75%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.25%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 707 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.98%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 715 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.83%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 708 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.84%