Results for Selected Precincts in Wadena County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 153 51.52%
Amy Klobuchar 135 45.45%
Dennis Schuller 7 2.36%
Paula M Overby 1 0.34%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 176 59.26%
Tina Smith 103 34.68%
Sarah Wellington 7 2.36%
Jerry Trooien 9 3.03%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.67%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pete Stauber 179 60.68%
Joe Radinovich 106 35.93%
Ray Skip Sandman 9 3.05%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
State Representative District 9A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John M. Poston 183 62.67%
Alex Hering 108 36.99%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 176 59.66%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 108 36.61%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 7 2.37%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 3 1.02%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 168 57.53%
Steve Simon 112 38.36%
William Denney 11 3.77%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 166 57.24%
Julie Blaha 107 36.90%
Michael Ford 11 3.79%
Chris Dock 5 1.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 182 62.54%
Keith Ellison 97 33.33%
Noah M. Johnson 11 3.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heather R Olson 160 58.18%
Brian Hagen 113 41.09%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.73%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Soledad Henriksen 255 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.39%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael D. Carr (JR.) 269 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyra L. Ladd 266 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.37%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kenneth Berg 264 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Brett Dailey 258 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nancy L. Benson 263 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Staples)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Chris Etzler 274 98.56%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.44%
Council Member (Staples) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Thomas Toepper 169 28.03%
Roy J Miles 197 32.67%
Ron Murray 228 37.81%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.49%
School Board Member (ISD #2170) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Robert L. Follis 65 9.27%
Mary Freeman 224 31.95%
Bruce F. Lund 195 27.82%
Brad Anderson 217 30.96%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Hospital District Board Member (Staples)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mary Theurer 270 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.37%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 232 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.43%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 228 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 111 46.06%
Margaret Chutich 129 53.53%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 224 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 89 37.40%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 149 62.61%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 226 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 220 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 220 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 222 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 219 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kris H. Davick-Halfen 226 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Timothy M. Churchwell 224 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gail T. Kulick 224 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mary B. Mahler 222 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Matthew M. Quinn 219 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.45%
Judge - 7th District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gretchen D. Thilmony 220 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.45%
Judge - 7th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Sharon Grewell Benson 222 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.45%
Judge - 7th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barbara R. Hanson 224 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
William J. Cashman 218 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 29   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Shan C. Wang 218 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.46%