Results for Selected Precincts in Wadena County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 151 68.02%
Amy Klobuchar 68 30.63%
Dennis Schuller 2 0.90%
Paula M Overby 1 0.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 168 75.34%
Tina Smith 49 21.97%
Sarah Wellington 5 2.24%
Jerry Trooien 1 0.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pete Stauber 167 75.23%
Joe Radinovich 49 22.07%
Ray Skip Sandman 6 2.70%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 9A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John M. Poston 163 75.12%
Alex Hering 54 24.88%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 164 73.87%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 52 23.42%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 5 2.25%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 1 0.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 163 74.09%
Steve Simon 51 23.18%
William Denney 6 2.73%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 159 71.95%
Julie Blaha 50 22.62%
Michael Ford 10 4.52%
Chris Dock 2 0.91%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 164 74.55%
Keith Ellison 43 19.55%
Noah M. Johnson 12 5.45%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.45%
County Commissioner District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jon Kangas 105 49.53%
Curtis Ronneberg 107 50.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heather R Olson 119 57.77%
Brian Hagen 87 42.23%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Soledad Henriksen 164 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael D. Carr (JR.) 179 95.21%
WRITE-IN** 9 4.79%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyra L. Ladd 162 97.59%
WRITE-IN** 4 2.41%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kenneth Berg 166 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.60%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Brett Dailey 169 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nancy L. Benson 167 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.60%
School Board Member (ISD #821) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Durwin Tomperi 25 24.75%
Katie Howard 30 29.70%
Andrea Haverinen 30 29.70%
Bob Smith 16 15.84%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #820) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JoAnn Olson 146 31.40%
Bryan Pederson 102 21.94%
Nate Erickson 113 24.30%
Russell Glen Johnson 98 21.08%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.29%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 155 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 149 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 113 63.84%
Margaret Chutich 64 36.16%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 149 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 96 54.86%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 79 45.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 148 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 148 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 147 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 147 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 148 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kris H. Davick-Halfen 150 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Timothy M. Churchwell 149 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gail T. Kulick 148 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mary B. Mahler 149 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Matthew M. Quinn 149 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gretchen D. Thilmony 148 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Sharon Grewell Benson 147 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.68%
Judge - 7th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barbara R. Hanson 145 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
William J. Cashman 147 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 29   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Shan C. Wang 147 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%