Results for Selected Precincts in Wadena County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 318 60.11%
Amy Klobuchar 190 35.92%
Dennis Schuller 15 2.84%
Paula M Overby 6 1.13%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 337 63.71%
Tina Smith 161 30.43%
Sarah Wellington 22 4.16%
Jerry Trooien 9 1.70%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pete Stauber 345 65.34%
Joe Radinovich 159 30.11%
Ray Skip Sandman 24 4.55%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 2B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Steve Green 361 68.76%
Karen Branden 164 31.24%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 349 65.97%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 159 30.06%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 17 3.21%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 4 0.76%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 344 66.28%
Steve Simon 155 29.87%
William Denney 20 3.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 336 64.37%
Julie Blaha 152 29.12%
Michael Ford 26 4.98%
Chris Dock 8 1.53%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 346 66.80%
Keith Ellison 139 26.83%
Noah M. Johnson 33 6.37%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jon Kangas 294 58.22%
Curtis Ronneberg 210 41.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heather R Olson 275 56.12%
Brian Hagen 213 43.47%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.41%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Soledad Henriksen 410 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.49%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael D. Carr (JR.) 426 96.82%
WRITE-IN** 14 3.18%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyra L. Ladd 408 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.97%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kenneth Berg 415 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Brett Dailey 409 99.76%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.24%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nancy L. Benson 400 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.50%
Mayor (Menahga)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joan D Liimatta 278 56.97%
Nathan Carlson 198 40.57%
WRITE-IN** 12 2.46%
Council Member (Menahga) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Arthur D. Huebner 246 40.59%
Robyn Keranen 353 58.25%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.16%
Special Election for Council Member (Menahga)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Larry M. Karjala 451 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.66%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Menahga)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 299 57.72%
NO 219 42.28%
CITY QUESTION 2 (Menahga)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 325 63.60%
NO 186 36.40%
School Board Member (ISD #821) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Durwin Tomperi 295 25.61%
Katie Howard 325 28.21%
Andrea Haverinen 332 28.82%
Bob Smith 190 16.49%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.87%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 382 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 376 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 259 61.81%
Margaret Chutich 160 38.19%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 368 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 216 51.67%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 202 48.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 371 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 370 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 372 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 369 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 372 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kris H. Davick-Halfen 369 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Timothy M. Churchwell 371 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gail T. Kulick 369 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mary B. Mahler 370 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Matthew M. Quinn 370 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gretchen D. Thilmony 369 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Sharon Grewell Benson 367 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barbara R. Hanson 369 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.27%
Judge - 7th District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
William J. Cashman 369 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 29   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Shan C. Wang 366 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.27%