Results for Selected Precincts in Wadena County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 55 63.22%
Amy Klobuchar 29 33.33%
Dennis Schuller 2 2.30%
Paula M Overby 1 1.15%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 64 74.42%
Tina Smith 21 24.42%
Sarah Wellington 0 0.00%
Jerry Trooien 1 1.16%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pete Stauber 61 71.76%
Joe Radinovich 20 23.53%
Ray Skip Sandman 4 4.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 9A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John M. Poston 64 76.19%
Alex Hering 20 23.81%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 65 74.71%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 20 22.99%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 1 1.15%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 1 1.15%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 64 74.42%
Steve Simon 20 23.26%
William Denney 2 2.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 65 75.58%
Julie Blaha 20 23.26%
Michael Ford 0 0.00%
Chris Dock 1 1.16%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 61 71.76%
Keith Ellison 21 24.71%
Noah M. Johnson 3 3.53%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jon Kangas 37 43.53%
Curtis Ronneberg 48 56.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heather R Olson 35 41.67%
Brian Hagen 49 58.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Soledad Henriksen 74 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael D. Carr (JR.) 77 96.25%
WRITE-IN** 3 3.75%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyra L. Ladd 78 98.73%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.27%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kenneth Berg 79 97.53%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.47%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Brett Dailey 79 98.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.25%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nancy L. Benson 79 98.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.25%
School Board Member (ISD #821) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Durwin Tomperi 6 25.00%
Katie Howard 7 29.17%
Andrea Haverinen 5 20.83%
Bob Smith 6 25.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #820) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JoAnn Olson 58 28.86%
Bryan Pederson 47 23.38%
Nate Erickson 48 23.88%
Russell Glen Johnson 48 23.88%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 71 98.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.39%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 72 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 35 45.45%
Margaret Chutich 42 54.55%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 70 98.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.41%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 26 34.67%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 49 65.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 71 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 68 98.55%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 70 98.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.41%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 70 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 69 98.57%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.43%
Judge - 7th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kris H. Davick-Halfen 73 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Timothy M. Churchwell 71 98.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.39%
Judge - 7th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gail T. Kulick 71 98.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.39%
Judge - 7th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mary B. Mahler 71 98.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.39%
Judge - 7th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Matthew M. Quinn 71 98.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.39%
Judge - 7th District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gretchen D. Thilmony 73 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Sharon Grewell Benson 69 98.57%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.43%
Judge - 7th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barbara R. Hanson 71 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
William J. Cashman 71 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 29   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Shan C. Wang 71 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%