Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 185 47.31%
Amy Klobuchar 183 46.80%
Dennis Schuller 14 3.58%
Paula M Overby 9 2.30%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 221 57.11%
Tina Smith 140 36.18%
Sarah Wellington 21 5.43%
Jerry Trooien 5 1.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 229 59.48%
Dan Feehan 156 40.52%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 24B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Brian Daniels 251 65.88%
Yvette Marthaler 130 34.12%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 225 57.84%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 150 38.56%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 10 2.57%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 4 1.03%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 222 58.73%
Steve Simon 138 36.51%
William Denney 17 4.50%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.26%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 207 56.40%
Julie Blaha 130 35.42%
Michael Ford 22 5.99%
Chris Dock 8 2.18%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 223 60.60%
Keith Ellison 114 30.98%
Noah M. Johnson 31 8.42%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James Brady 198 55.31%
Sylvia Archer 160 44.69%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laura Ihrke 335 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cathy Piepho 322 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Darrin D Helget 173 44.94%
Lon Thiele 212 55.06%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel A. McIntosh 310 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.96%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott A. Tuchtenhagen 311 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.32%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Ihlenfeld 327 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyle Wolfe 321 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.31%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nikki Gieseke 225 24.38%
Jolayne Mohs 210 22.75%
Lori Weisenburger 235 25.46%
Mark Sebring 250 27.09%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.33%
School Board Member (ISD #2168) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jody E. Wynnemer 0 0.00%
Lucas Routh 0 0.00%
Travis Routh 0 0.00%
Rick Schultz 0 0.00%
Rich Mueller 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 304 99.67%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.33%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 295 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 179 56.11%
Margaret Chutich 139 43.57%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.31%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 293 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 155 49.05%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 161 50.95%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 293 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.68%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 310 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 287 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 290 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.68%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 290 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.68%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 290 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.68%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 292 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.68%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 299 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.66%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 290 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.68%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 286 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.69%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 295 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.67%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 290 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.68%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 289 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.69%