Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 467 43.77%
Amy Klobuchar 564 52.86%
Dennis Schuller 24 2.25%
Paula M Overby 12 1.12%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 545 51.32%
Tina Smith 462 43.50%
Sarah Wellington 38 3.58%
Jerry Trooien 17 1.60%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 554 52.31%
Dan Feehan 504 47.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Representative District 24A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Petersburg 605 57.56%
Joe Heegard 446 42.44%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 531 50.00%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 498 46.89%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 22 2.07%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 11 1.04%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 554 53.27%
Steve Simon 437 42.02%
William Denney 49 4.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 519 50.73%
Julie Blaha 437 42.72%
Michael Ford 42 4.11%
Chris Dock 25 2.44%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 557 54.45%
Keith Ellison 403 39.39%
Noah M. Johnson 62 6.06%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laura Ihrke 844 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.94%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cathy Piepho 824 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.60%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Darrin D Helget 473 47.54%
Lon Thiele 520 52.26%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel A. McIntosh 826 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.72%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott A. Tuchtenhagen 807 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.49%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Ihlenfeld 819 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.37%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyle Wolfe 824 99.88%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
Council Member at Large (Owatonna)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kurt "Walker" Anderson 282 32.01%
Jeffery W. Okerberg 593 67.31%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.68%
Council Member Ward 5 (Owatonna)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Brent Svenby 814 98.67%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.33%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nikki Gieseke 569 24.09%
Jolayne Mohs 528 22.35%
Lori Weisenburger 619 26.21%
Mark Sebring 632 26.76%
WRITE-IN** 14 0.59%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 717 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.97%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 707 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.70%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 336 42.80%
Margaret Chutich 448 57.07%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 702 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 294 37.69%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 485 62.18%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 707 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 707 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.42%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 694 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.72%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 696 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.57%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 693 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.57%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 690 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 685 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 697 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.71%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 684 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 688 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 697 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 683 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.16%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 690 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%