Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 505 46.37%
Amy Klobuchar 550 50.51%
Dennis Schuller 24 2.20%
Paula M Overby 10 0.92%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 606 55.65%
Tina Smith 439 40.31%
Sarah Wellington 37 3.40%
Jerry Trooien 7 0.64%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 602 55.28%
Dan Feehan 484 44.44%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.28%
State Representative District 24A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Petersburg 645 59.39%
Joe Heegard 441 40.61%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 589 53.84%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 477 43.60%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 24 2.19%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 4 0.37%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 610 56.90%
Steve Simon 427 39.83%
William Denney 35 3.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 576 54.91%
Julie Blaha 403 38.42%
Michael Ford 49 4.67%
Chris Dock 20 1.91%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 618 58.19%
Keith Ellison 387 36.44%
Noah M. Johnson 55 5.18%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laura Ihrke 871 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.57%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cathy Piepho 829 99.76%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.24%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Darrin D Helget 492 48.38%
Lon Thiele 523 51.43%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel A. McIntosh 850 99.77%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott A. Tuchtenhagen 834 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Ihlenfeld 855 99.88%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyle Wolfe 853 99.88%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
Council Member at Large (Owatonna)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kurt "Walker" Anderson 377 42.94%
Jeffery W. Okerberg 498 56.72%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.34%
Council Member Ward 5 (Owatonna)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Brent Svenby 833 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.60%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nikki Gieseke 620 24.16%
Jolayne Mohs 583 22.72%
Lori Weisenburger 664 25.88%
Mark Sebring 677 26.38%
WRITE-IN** 22 0.86%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 781 99.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 751 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 479 56.02%
Margaret Chutich 375 43.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 746 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 412 49.46%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 420 50.42%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 740 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 757 99.74%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 732 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 734 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 732 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 736 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 728 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 742 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 733 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 729 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 743 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 728 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 731 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%