Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 566 44.81%
Amy Klobuchar 651 51.54%
Dennis Schuller 29 2.30%
Paula M Overby 16 1.27%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 665 52.69%
Tina Smith 540 42.79%
Sarah Wellington 42 3.33%
Jerry Trooien 15 1.19%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 703 55.84%
Dan Feehan 556 44.16%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 24A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Petersburg 758 60.35%
Joe Heegard 498 39.65%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 648 51.47%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 569 45.19%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 33 2.62%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 9 0.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 687 55.18%
Steve Simon 502 40.32%
William Denney 56 4.50%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 649 52.89%
Julie Blaha 497 40.51%
Michael Ford 61 4.97%
Chris Dock 20 1.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 700 57.14%
Keith Ellison 467 38.12%
Noah M. Johnson 56 4.57%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.16%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laura Ihrke 1,066 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.47%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cathy Piepho 1,020 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.58%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Darrin D Helget 496 41.13%
Lon Thiele 709 58.79%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel A. McIntosh 1,034 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.67%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott A. Tuchtenhagen 1,009 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.30%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Ihlenfeld 1,026 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.49%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyle Wolfe 1,021 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.39%
Council Member at Large (Owatonna)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kurt "Walker" Anderson 326 30.47%
Jeffery W. Okerberg 737 68.88%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.65%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nikki Gieseke 769 24.11%
Jolayne Mohs 737 23.11%
Lori Weisenburger 823 25.81%
Mark Sebring 846 26.53%
WRITE-IN** 14 0.44%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 893 99.67%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.33%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 890 99.89%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 363 38.33%
Margaret Chutich 581 61.35%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.32%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 874 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 296 31.73%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 635 68.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.21%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 869 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 900 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 867 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 867 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 865 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 868 99.77%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 861 99.77%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 878 99.89%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 863 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 853 99.88%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 872 99.89%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 855 99.88%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 864 99.88%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%