Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 373 41.77%
Amy Klobuchar 477 53.42%
Dennis Schuller 30 3.36%
Paula M Overby 12 1.34%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 420 47.40%
Tina Smith 410 46.28%
Sarah Wellington 44 4.97%
Jerry Trooien 12 1.35%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 454 51.47%
Dan Feehan 425 48.19%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.34%
State Representative District 24A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Petersburg 485 54.93%
Joe Heegard 396 44.85%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 431 48.54%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 422 47.52%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 25 2.82%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 10 1.13%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 451 51.37%
Steve Simon 384 43.74%
William Denney 42 4.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 417 48.38%
Julie Blaha 380 44.08%
Michael Ford 49 5.68%
Chris Dock 14 1.62%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 445 51.50%
Keith Ellison 352 40.74%
Noah M. Johnson 63 7.29%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.46%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laura Ihrke 742 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.07%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cathy Piepho 705 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.98%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Darrin D Helget 378 45.43%
Lon Thiele 454 54.57%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel A. McIntosh 720 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.96%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott A. Tuchtenhagen 705 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.98%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Ihlenfeld 717 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.83%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyle Wolfe 716 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.97%
Council Member at Large (Owatonna)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kurt "Walker" Anderson 336 43.41%
Jeffery W. Okerberg 433 55.94%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.65%
Council Member Ward 3 (Owatonna)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
David C. Burbank 718 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.24%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nikki Gieseke 519 24.98%
Jolayne Mohs 456 21.94%
Lori Weisenburger 545 26.23%
Mark Sebring 545 26.23%
WRITE-IN** 13 0.63%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 670 99.11%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.89%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 654 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 399 55.26%
Margaret Chutich 320 44.32%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.42%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 652 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.91%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 330 45.83%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 387 53.75%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.42%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 650 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.76%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 671 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.03%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 647 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.92%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 651 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 647 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.77%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 652 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 651 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 659 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.90%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 652 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.76%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 649 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 660 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 649 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 645 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.77%