Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 288 42.67%
Amy Klobuchar 349 51.70%
Dennis Schuller 28 4.15%
Paula M Overby 10 1.48%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 324 48.00%
Tina Smith 295 43.70%
Sarah Wellington 42 6.22%
Jerry Trooien 14 2.07%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 338 50.22%
Dan Feehan 332 49.33%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
State Representative District 24A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Petersburg 366 54.55%
Joe Heegard 303 45.16%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 320 47.55%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 318 47.25%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 24 3.57%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 11 1.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 325 48.87%
Steve Simon 295 44.36%
William Denney 45 6.77%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 320 48.71%
Julie Blaha 263 40.03%
Michael Ford 54 8.22%
Chris Dock 20 3.04%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 324 49.69%
Keith Ellison 267 40.95%
Noah M. Johnson 60 9.20%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laura Ihrke 540 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.74%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cathy Piepho 527 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Darrin D Helget 266 42.83%
Lon Thiele 354 57.00%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel A. McIntosh 515 98.28%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.72%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott A. Tuchtenhagen 512 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.58%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Ihlenfeld 520 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.57%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyle Wolfe 517 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.77%
Council Member at Large (Owatonna)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kurt "Walker" Anderson 203 36.45%
Jeffery W. Okerberg 350 62.84%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.72%
Council Member Ward 3 (Owatonna)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
David C. Burbank 506 98.25%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.75%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nikki Gieseke 423 24.96%
Jolayne Mohs 384 22.65%
Lori Weisenburger 443 26.14%
Mark Sebring 425 25.07%
WRITE-IN** 20 1.18%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 466 99.79%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.21%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 458 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.43%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 269 51.14%
Margaret Chutich 257 48.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 456 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 227 43.74%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 292 56.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 456 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 462 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.43%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 448 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 450 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.66%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 445 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.67%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 446 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.67%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 445 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.45%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 448 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 449 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 446 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.45%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 456 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 445 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 447 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.45%