Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 750 47.89%
Amy Klobuchar 788 50.32%
Dennis Schuller 20 1.28%
Paula M Overby 8 0.51%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 920 59.05%
Tina Smith 578 37.10%
Sarah Wellington 38 2.44%
Jerry Trooien 21 1.35%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 923 59.20%
Dan Feehan 634 40.67%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.13%
State Representative District 24A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Petersburg 1,028 65.90%
Joe Heegard 532 34.10%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 910 58.04%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 627 39.99%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 23 1.47%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 7 0.45%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 929 60.72%
Steve Simon 554 36.21%
William Denney 47 3.07%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 905 59.89%
Julie Blaha 528 34.94%
Michael Ford 44 2.91%
Chris Dock 33 2.18%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 951 62.40%
Keith Ellison 516 33.86%
Noah M. Johnson 52 3.41%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.33%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laura Ihrke 1,290 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.39%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cathy Piepho 1,255 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.16%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Darrin D Helget 626 42.01%
Lon Thiele 859 57.65%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.34%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel A. McIntosh 1,254 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.79%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott A. Tuchtenhagen 1,237 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.32%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Ihlenfeld 1,258 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.47%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyle Wolfe 1,259 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.16%
Council Member at Large (Owatonna)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kurt "Walker" Anderson 430 33.81%
Jeffery W. Okerberg 833 65.49%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.71%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nikki Gieseke 968 23.14%
Jolayne Mohs 991 23.69%
Lori Weisenburger 1,091 26.08%
Mark Sebring 1,113 26.61%
WRITE-IN** 20 0.48%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 1,081 99.91%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 1,053 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 574 49.06%
Margaret Chutich 593 50.68%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.26%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 1,050 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 501 43.12%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 658 56.63%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.26%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 1,042 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 1,078 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.65%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 1,041 99.90%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 1,037 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.29%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 1,026 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.29%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 1,034 99.90%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 1,028 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.58%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 1,056 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.28%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 1,037 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 1,023 99.80%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 1,057 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.56%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 1,028 99.90%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 1,027 99.90%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%