Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 391 42.00%
Amy Klobuchar 481 51.66%
Dennis Schuller 49 5.26%
Paula M Overby 10 1.07%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 461 49.57%
Tina Smith 385 41.40%
Sarah Wellington 74 7.96%
Jerry Trooien 10 1.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 478 51.68%
Dan Feehan 446 48.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
State Representative District 24A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Petersburg 535 57.78%
Joe Heegard 390 42.12%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 450 48.28%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 418 44.85%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 49 5.26%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 14 1.50%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 475 52.14%
Steve Simon 376 41.27%
William Denney 60 6.59%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 442 48.89%
Julie Blaha 355 39.27%
Michael Ford 84 9.29%
Chris Dock 23 2.54%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 475 52.72%
Keith Ellison 336 37.29%
Noah M. Johnson 85 9.43%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.55%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laura Ihrke 781 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.64%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cathy Piepho 746 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Darrin D Helget 415 47.00%
Lon Thiele 467 52.89%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel A. McIntosh 747 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.93%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott A. Tuchtenhagen 738 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Ihlenfeld 747 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyle Wolfe 741 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.54%
Council Member at Large (Owatonna)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kurt "Walker" Anderson 346 43.63%
Jeffery W. Okerberg 442 55.74%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.63%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nikki Gieseke 536 24.88%
Jolayne Mohs 474 22.01%
Lori Weisenburger 562 26.09%
Mark Sebring 572 26.56%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.46%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 671 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.74%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 667 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 408 55.06%
Margaret Chutich 329 44.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.54%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 663 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 344 47.25%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 381 52.34%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 666 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 679 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.73%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 659 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 660 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 656 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 654 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.46%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 651 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 660 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.75%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 656 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 650 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 666 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 652 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 648 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.46%