Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 427 38.23%
Amy Klobuchar 631 56.49%
Dennis Schuller 45 4.03%
Paula M Overby 14 1.25%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 509 45.49%
Tina Smith 539 48.17%
Sarah Wellington 57 5.09%
Jerry Trooien 14 1.25%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 526 47.26%
Dan Feehan 586 52.65%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Representative District 24A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Petersburg 585 52.37%
Joe Heegard 531 47.54%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 495 44.24%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 571 51.03%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 40 3.57%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 13 1.16%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 518 47.01%
Steve Simon 525 47.64%
William Denney 58 5.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 501 46.05%
Julie Blaha 489 44.94%
Michael Ford 73 6.71%
Chris Dock 25 2.30%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 517 47.74%
Keith Ellison 489 45.15%
Noah M. Johnson 76 7.02%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laura Ihrke 953 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.52%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cathy Piepho 917 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.43%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Darrin D Helget 455 42.40%
Lon Thiele 616 57.41%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel A. McIntosh 929 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.75%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott A. Tuchtenhagen 914 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.44%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Ihlenfeld 922 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.54%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyle Wolfe 916 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.43%
Council Member at Large (Owatonna)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kurt "Walker" Anderson 315 31.91%
Jeffery W. Okerberg 666 67.48%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.61%
Council Member Ward 1 (Owatonna)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nathan Dotson 926 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.96%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nikki Gieseke 690 24.14%
Jolayne Mohs 651 22.78%
Lori Weisenburger 759 26.56%
Mark Sebring 736 25.75%
WRITE-IN** 22 0.77%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 858 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.81%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 838 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.71%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 380 41.26%
Margaret Chutich 537 58.31%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.43%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 820 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.09%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 320 34.93%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 592 64.63%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 832 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.83%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 861 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.92%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 831 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.84%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 830 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.60%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 830 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.60%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 825 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.60%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 821 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.73%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 838 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.71%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 824 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.72%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 818 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.61%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 832 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.83%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 820 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.49%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 823 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.60%