Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 100 57.80%
Amy Klobuchar 70 40.46%
Dennis Schuller 2 1.16%
Paula M Overby 1 0.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 117 68.02%
Tina Smith 48 27.91%
Sarah Wellington 4 2.33%
Jerry Trooien 3 1.74%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 118 69.41%
Dan Feehan 52 30.59%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 24B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Brian Daniels 130 76.92%
Yvette Marthaler 39 23.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 118 67.82%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 47 27.01%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 4 2.30%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 5 2.87%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 114 67.86%
Steve Simon 45 26.79%
William Denney 9 5.36%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 105 65.63%
Julie Blaha 45 28.13%
Michael Ford 4 2.50%
Chris Dock 6 3.75%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 113 71.97%
Keith Ellison 39 24.84%
Noah M. Johnson 5 3.18%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James Brady 111 68.94%
Sylvia Archer 50 31.06%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laura Ihrke 150 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cathy Piepho 144 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Darrin D Helget 76 44.97%
Lon Thiele 93 55.03%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel A. McIntosh 139 97.89%
WRITE-IN** 3 2.11%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott A. Tuchtenhagen 141 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Ihlenfeld 147 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyle Wolfe 140 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #763) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Allison Janke 48 36.36%
Whitney Winkels 40 30.30%
Jenny Jones 44 33.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nikki Gieseke 54 24.88%
Jolayne Mohs 50 23.04%
Lori Weisenburger 55 25.35%
Mark Sebring 58 26.73%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2172) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Debb Paquin 4 10.53%
Kasey Cordes 3 7.89%
Kevin L. Anderson 4 10.53%
Phillip C. Parrish 6 15.79%
Marilyn Syverson 3 7.89%
Jennifer Lerfald 6 15.79%
AJ Lindell 2 5.26%
Brad Kennedy 4 10.53%
Tonya Craig 3 7.89%
Mary Frutiger 3 7.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #763)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Betsy Chambers 56 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 123 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 116 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 66 47.14%
Margaret Chutich 74 52.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 118 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 58 42.96%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 77 57.04%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 116 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 119 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.83%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 116 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 117 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 117 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 117 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 116 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 116 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 116 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.85%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 117 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 115 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 117 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%