Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 146 55.30%
Amy Klobuchar 114 43.18%
Dennis Schuller 4 1.52%
Paula M Overby 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 170 65.13%
Tina Smith 81 31.03%
Sarah Wellington 5 1.92%
Jerry Trooien 5 1.92%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 174 66.67%
Dan Feehan 87 33.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 24A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Petersburg 188 72.59%
Joe Heegard 70 27.03%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.39%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 166 63.12%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 88 33.46%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 7 2.66%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 2 0.76%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 167 64.98%
Steve Simon 82 31.91%
William Denney 7 2.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.39%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 163 65.46%
Julie Blaha 74 29.72%
Michael Ford 5 2.01%
Chris Dock 7 2.81%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 166 66.40%
Keith Ellison 69 27.60%
Noah M. Johnson 15 6.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James Brady 151 63.18%
Sylvia Archer 88 36.82%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laura Ihrke 223 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cathy Piepho 215 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.46%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Darrin D Helget 120 45.80%
Lon Thiele 142 54.20%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel A. McIntosh 213 98.61%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.39%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott A. Tuchtenhagen 214 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.93%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Ihlenfeld 217 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.91%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyle Wolfe 219 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.91%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nikki Gieseke 107 25.18%
Jolayne Mohs 94 22.12%
Lori Weisenburger 103 24.24%
Mark Sebring 119 28.00%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.47%
School Board Member (ISD #2168) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jody E. Wynnemer 44 20.18%
Lucas Routh 34 15.60%
Travis Routh 49 22.48%
Rick Schultz 52 23.85%
Rich Mueller 39 17.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #829) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle Feeley 2 14.29%
Dave D. Dunn 3 21.43%
Scott Deml 3 21.43%
Chris Mitchell 0 0.00%
Katie Bendix Youngberg 2 14.29%
Cory James Hackett 1 7.14%
Charles Priebe 3 21.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 184 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.08%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 181 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.09%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 100 50.51%
Margaret Chutich 97 48.99%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.51%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 182 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.09%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 79 40.93%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 113 58.55%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.52%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 184 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.54%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 189 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.53%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 180 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.55%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 182 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.55%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 178 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 182 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.55%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 181 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.55%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 181 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.55%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 178 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.56%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 178 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.56%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 181 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.55%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 179 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.56%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 177 98.33%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.67%