Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 173 54.57%
Amy Klobuchar 134 42.27%
Dennis Schuller 7 2.21%
Paula M Overby 3 0.95%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 213 67.62%
Tina Smith 89 28.25%
Sarah Wellington 8 2.54%
Jerry Trooien 5 1.59%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 208 66.88%
Dan Feehan 102 32.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.32%
State Representative District 24B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Brian Daniels 233 75.65%
Yvette Marthaler 75 24.35%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 212 67.09%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 97 30.70%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 7 2.22%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 215 70.03%
Steve Simon 77 25.08%
William Denney 15 4.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 199 67.00%
Julie Blaha 82 27.61%
Michael Ford 11 3.70%
Chris Dock 5 1.68%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 221 73.18%
Keith Ellison 65 21.52%
Noah M. Johnson 14 4.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.66%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John P. Glynn 258 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laura Ihrke 260 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cathy Piepho 253 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Darrin D Helget 129 42.30%
Lon Thiele 176 57.70%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel A. McIntosh 258 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott A. Tuchtenhagen 251 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Ihlenfeld 257 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyle Wolfe 256 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nikki Gieseke 182 24.59%
Jolayne Mohs 164 22.16%
Lori Weisenburger 191 25.81%
Mark Sebring 201 27.16%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
School Board Member (ISD #2125) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lloyd Henslin Jr 1 20.00%
Dale Jensen 1 20.00%
Emily Scanlan 0 0.00%
Wendy Kenworthy 2 40.00%
Melissa Kubat 1 20.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2125)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 1 25.00%
NO 3 75.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #2125)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 2 50.00%
NO 2 50.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 3 (ISD #2125)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 0 0.00%
NO 4 100.00%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 225 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 220 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 134 55.60%
Margaret Chutich 107 44.40%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 219 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 118 48.96%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 123 51.04%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 222 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 226 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 218 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 219 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 217 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 218 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 218 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 222 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 218 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 216 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.46%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 217 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.46%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 220 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 218 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%