Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 172 60.99%
Amy Klobuchar 101 35.82%
Dennis Schuller 6 2.13%
Paula M Overby 3 1.06%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 195 69.64%
Tina Smith 72 25.71%
Sarah Wellington 9 3.21%
Jerry Trooien 4 1.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 197 71.38%
Dan Feehan 79 28.62%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 24A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Petersburg 209 74.91%
Joe Heegard 70 25.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 194 69.04%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 78 27.76%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 9 3.20%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 189 68.23%
Steve Simon 74 26.71%
William Denney 14 5.05%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 184 66.91%
Julie Blaha 69 25.09%
Michael Ford 17 6.18%
Chris Dock 5 1.82%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 190 69.09%
Keith Ellison 66 24.00%
Noah M. Johnson 19 6.91%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James Brady 183 65.36%
Sylvia Archer 96 34.29%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.36%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laura Ihrke 246 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.81%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cathy Piepho 237 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Darrin D Helget 129 46.40%
Lon Thiele 149 53.60%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel A. McIntosh 233 97.08%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.92%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott A. Tuchtenhagen 233 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.43%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Ihlenfeld 245 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.81%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyle Wolfe 235 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
School Board Member (ISD #763) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Allison Janke 161 36.93%
Whitney Winkels 129 29.59%
Jenny Jones 138 31.65%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.83%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nikki Gieseke 35 23.03%
Jolayne Mohs 32 21.05%
Lori Weisenburger 38 25.00%
Mark Sebring 46 30.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.66%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #763)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Betsy Chambers 170 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.16%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 212 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.47%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 207 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.48%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 105 45.85%
Margaret Chutich 124 54.15%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 208 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.48%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 103 45.58%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 123 54.42%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 209 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.48%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 212 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.47%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 206 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.48%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 205 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.49%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 204 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.49%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 205 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.97%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 205 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.97%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 202 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.98%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 207 98.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.43%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 205 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.97%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 207 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.96%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 204 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.97%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 207 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.96%