Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 127 56.70%
Amy Klobuchar 89 39.73%
Dennis Schuller 5 2.23%
Paula M Overby 3 1.34%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 158 70.85%
Tina Smith 55 24.66%
Sarah Wellington 5 2.24%
Jerry Trooien 5 2.24%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 162 73.30%
Dan Feehan 58 26.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.45%
State Representative District 24A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Petersburg 172 77.48%
Joe Heegard 50 22.52%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 161 71.88%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 56 25.00%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 3 1.34%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 4 1.79%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 164 74.55%
Steve Simon 47 21.36%
William Denney 9 4.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 151 72.60%
Julie Blaha 48 23.08%
Michael Ford 6 2.88%
Chris Dock 3 1.44%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 160 74.42%
Keith Ellison 43 20.00%
Noah M. Johnson 12 5.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James Brady 124 59.05%
Sylvia Archer 86 40.95%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laura Ihrke 187 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cathy Piepho 178 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Darrin D Helget 95 44.19%
Lon Thiele 119 55.35%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.47%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel A. McIntosh 177 98.88%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.12%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott A. Tuchtenhagen 178 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Ihlenfeld 183 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.54%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyle Wolfe 182 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #763) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Allison Janke 49 34.27%
Whitney Winkels 42 29.37%
Jenny Jones 50 34.97%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.40%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nikki Gieseke 90 23.08%
Jolayne Mohs 84 21.54%
Lori Weisenburger 107 27.44%
Mark Sebring 107 27.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.51%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #763)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Betsy Chambers 47 97.92%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.08%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 140 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.71%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 136 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.73%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 79 47.88%
Margaret Chutich 85 51.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.61%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 136 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.73%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 65 41.14%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 92 58.23%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.63%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 138 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.72%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 145 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.68%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 136 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.73%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 136 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.73%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 133 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.75%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 137 98.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.44%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 136 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.73%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 137 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.72%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 137 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.72%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 135 98.54%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.46%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 138 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.72%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 134 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.74%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 136 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.73%