Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 139 54.72%
Amy Klobuchar 106 41.73%
Dennis Schuller 7 2.76%
Paula M Overby 2 0.79%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 157 62.80%
Tina Smith 77 30.80%
Sarah Wellington 12 4.80%
Jerry Trooien 4 1.60%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 174 69.32%
Dan Feehan 77 30.68%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 24B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Brian Daniels 183 73.49%
Yvette Marthaler 66 26.51%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 171 68.13%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 77 30.68%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 3 1.20%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 169 68.42%
Steve Simon 70 28.34%
William Denney 8 3.24%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 157 64.61%
Julie Blaha 76 31.28%
Michael Ford 9 3.70%
Chris Dock 1 0.41%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 168 69.14%
Keith Ellison 58 23.87%
Noah M. Johnson 17 7.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John P. Glynn 213 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laura Ihrke 211 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cathy Piepho 201 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.50%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Darrin D Helget 130 52.42%
Lon Thiele 118 47.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel A. McIntosh 208 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott A. Tuchtenhagen 204 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Ihlenfeld 211 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kyle Wolfe 209 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Nikki Gieseke 74 24.42%
Jolayne Mohs 67 22.11%
Lori Weisenburger 79 26.07%
Mark Sebring 82 27.06%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.33%
School Board Member (ISD #2125) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lloyd Henslin Jr 6 17.65%
Dale Jensen 7 20.59%
Emily Scanlan 7 20.59%
Wendy Kenworthy 7 20.59%
Melissa Kubat 7 20.59%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2125)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 2 18.18%
NO 9 81.82%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #2125)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 3 27.27%
NO 8 72.73%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 3 (ISD #2125)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 1 9.09%
NO 10 90.91%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 193 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 185 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 120 58.82%
Margaret Chutich 84 41.18%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 183 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 98 48.28%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 105 51.72%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 185 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 189 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 185 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 185 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 185 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 184 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 183 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 185 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 185 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 184 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 184 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 182 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 183 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%