Results for Selected Precincts in Murray County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 85 49.13%
Amy Klobuchar 85 49.13%
Dennis Schuller 3 1.73%
Paula M Overby 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 98 57.65%
Tina Smith 64 37.65%
Sarah Wellington 6 3.53%
Jerry Trooien 2 1.18%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 88 51.16%
Collin C. Peterson 84 48.84%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 22A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joe Schomacker 110 63.95%
Maxwell Kaufman 62 36.05%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 98 57.31%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 71 41.52%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 2 1.17%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 105 62.50%
Steve Simon 57 33.93%
William Denney 6 3.57%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 107 63.31%
Julie Blaha 56 33.14%
Michael Ford 4 2.37%
Chris Dock 2 1.18%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 100 59.88%
Keith Ellison 62 37.13%
Noah M. Johnson 5 2.99%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dennis Welgraven 123 72.78%
Sarah Rylaarsdam 43 25.44%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.78%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heidi E. Winter 164 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Evelyn C. Larson 160 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Kenney 77 43.50%
Steve Telkamp 100 56.50%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Travis J. Smith 151 93.21%
WRITE-IN** 11 6.79%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Posthuma 164 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gary Brinks 164 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2169) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Madeline Robinson 106 27.89%
Tony Clarke 129 33.95%
Daniel Woldt 136 35.79%
WRITE-IN** 9 2.37%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 131 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 129 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.77%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 73 53.28%
Margaret Chutich 63 45.99%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.73%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 126 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.79%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 63 46.67%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 71 52.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.74%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 128 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 128 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 127 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 127 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 127 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.78%
Judge - 5th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark E. Betters 126 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.79%
Judge - 5th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Krista J. Jass 126 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.79%
Judge - 5th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael Trushenski 126 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.79%