Results for Selected Precincts in Murray County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 371 40.20%
Amy Klobuchar 511 55.36%
Dennis Schuller 35 3.79%
Paula M Overby 6 0.65%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 410 44.91%
Tina Smith 436 47.75%
Sarah Wellington 48 5.26%
Jerry Trooien 19 2.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 410 44.76%
Collin C. Peterson 506 55.24%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 22A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joe Schomacker 491 53.31%
Maxwell Kaufman 430 46.69%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 425 46.05%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 461 49.95%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 29 3.14%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 8 0.87%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 443 49.28%
Steve Simon 415 46.16%
William Denney 41 4.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 431 47.84%
Julie Blaha 403 44.73%
Michael Ford 49 5.44%
Chris Dock 18 2.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 445 49.17%
Keith Ellison 409 45.19%
Noah M. Johnson 49 5.41%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Kluis 591 64.73%
Glenn (Corky) Kluis 320 35.05%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heidi E. Winter 894 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Evelyn C. Larson 867 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Kenney 416 44.49%
Steve Telkamp 518 55.40%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Travis J. Smith 815 96.22%
WRITE-IN** 32 3.78%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Posthuma 860 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gary Brinks 863 99.88%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
Mayor (Slayton)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Miron Carney 517 56.50%
Brad Pagel 390 42.62%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.87%
Council Member (Slayton) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Boerboom 783 52.13%
Katherine A. Harmsen 707 47.07%
WRITE-IN** 12 0.80%
School Board Member (ISD #2169) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Madeline Robinson 696 31.58%
Tony Clarke 709 32.17%
Daniel Woldt 781 35.44%
WRITE-IN** 18 0.82%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 769 99.74%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 761 99.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 419 54.06%
Margaret Chutich 356 45.94%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 751 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 338 42.78%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 452 57.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 760 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 759 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 752 99.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 754 99.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 754 99.74%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Judge - 5th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark E. Betters 751 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.40%
Judge - 5th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Krista J. Jass 749 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 5th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael Trushenski 747 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%