Results for Selected Precincts in Murray County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 90 90.91%
Amy Klobuchar 9 9.09%
Dennis Schuller 0 0.00%
Paula M Overby 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 91 92.86%
Tina Smith 6 6.12%
Sarah Wellington 0 0.00%
Jerry Trooien 1 1.02%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 82 82.83%
Collin C. Peterson 17 17.17%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 22A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joe Schomacker 90 90.91%
Maxwell Kaufman 9 9.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 84 86.60%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 10 10.31%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 0 0.00%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 3 3.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 85 87.63%
Steve Simon 12 12.37%
William Denney 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 83 86.46%
Julie Blaha 9 9.38%
Michael Ford 0 0.00%
Chris Dock 4 4.17%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 88 90.72%
Keith Ellison 9 9.28%
Noah M. Johnson 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dennis Welgraven 55 56.70%
Sarah Rylaarsdam 41 42.27%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.03%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heidi E. Winter 88 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Evelyn C. Larson 87 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Kenney 46 47.42%
Steve Telkamp 51 52.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Travis J. Smith 87 98.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.14%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Posthuma 87 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gary Brinks 87 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #581) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Brent DuHoux 14 14.89%
Ivan Vande Griend 29 30.85%
Loren Gunnink 25 26.60%
Lon Anker 24 25.53%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.13%
School Board Member (ISD #2169) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Madeline Robinson 24 22.64%
Tony Clarke 32 30.19%
Daniel Woldt 48 45.28%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.89%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #581)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 30 81.08%
NO 7 18.92%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 80 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 78 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 54 65.06%
Margaret Chutich 29 34.94%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 78 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 46 55.42%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 37 44.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 78 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 78 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 78 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 78 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 78 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark E. Betters 77 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Krista J. Jass 77 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael Trushenski 77 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%