Results for Selected Precincts in Murray County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 29 40.85%
Amy Klobuchar 38 53.52%
Dennis Schuller 4 5.63%
Paula M Overby 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 33 48.53%
Tina Smith 28 41.18%
Sarah Wellington 7 10.29%
Jerry Trooien 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 39 58.21%
Collin C. Peterson 28 41.79%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 22A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joe Schomacker 41 59.42%
Maxwell Kaufman 28 40.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 36 51.43%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 26 37.14%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 7 10.00%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 1 1.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 38 55.88%
Steve Simon 26 38.24%
William Denney 4 5.88%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 34 49.28%
Julie Blaha 26 37.68%
Michael Ford 8 11.59%
Chris Dock 1 1.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 36 52.17%
Keith Ellison 25 36.23%
Noah M. Johnson 8 11.59%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dennis Welgraven 52 76.47%
Sarah Rylaarsdam 16 23.53%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heidi E. Winter 67 98.53%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.47%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Evelyn C. Larson 68 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Kenney 17 23.61%
Steve Telkamp 55 76.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Travis J. Smith 64 96.97%
WRITE-IN** 2 3.03%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Posthuma 64 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gary Brinks 64 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Iona)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Peter L Ford 46 66.67%
WRITE-IN** 23 33.33%
Council Member (Iona) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Arlan Veld 63 64.95%
WRITE-IN** 34 35.05%
School Board Member (ISD #2169) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Madeline Robinson 50 30.49%
Tony Clarke 51 31.10%
Daniel Woldt 61 37.20%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.22%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 61 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 61 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 26 43.33%
Margaret Chutich 34 56.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 60 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 25 42.37%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 34 57.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 58 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark E. Betters 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Krista J. Jass 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael Trushenski 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%