Results for Selected Precincts in Murray County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 48 54.55%
Amy Klobuchar 39 44.32%
Dennis Schuller 0 0.00%
Paula M Overby 1 1.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 55 62.50%
Tina Smith 32 36.36%
Sarah Wellington 1 1.14%
Jerry Trooien 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 41 46.59%
Collin C. Peterson 47 53.41%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 22A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joe Schomacker 58 66.67%
Maxwell Kaufman 29 33.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 53 60.23%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 34 38.64%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 0 0.00%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 1 1.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 57 64.77%
Steve Simon 30 34.09%
William Denney 1 1.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 53 60.23%
Julie Blaha 32 36.36%
Michael Ford 2 2.27%
Chris Dock 1 1.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 56 64.37%
Keith Ellison 29 33.33%
Noah M. Johnson 2 2.30%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heidi E. Winter 84 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Evelyn C. Larson 81 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Kenney 18 20.45%
Steve Telkamp 70 79.55%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Travis J. Smith 74 96.10%
WRITE-IN** 3 3.90%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Posthuma 83 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gary Brinks 83 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2898) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Maydra A. Maas 40 17.78%
Nicole Brown 44 19.56%
Maury Kuehl 70 31.11%
Jason Algyer 24 10.67%
Greg Madson 45 20.00%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.89%
School Board Member (ISD #2904) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jody Bauer 3 75.00%
Sheila Siebenahler-Holland 1 25.00%
Rodney Benson 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 77 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 75 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 41 53.95%
Margaret Chutich 35 46.05%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 74 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 33 42.86%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 44 57.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 74 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 73 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 74 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 74 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 73 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark E. Betters 74 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Krista J. Jass 74 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael Trushenski 74 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%