Results for Selected Precincts in Murray County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 81 83.51%
Amy Klobuchar 14 14.43%
Dennis Schuller 2 2.06%
Paula M Overby 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 84 86.60%
Tina Smith 9 9.28%
Sarah Wellington 3 3.09%
Jerry Trooien 1 1.03%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 85 87.63%
Collin C. Peterson 12 12.37%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 22A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joe Schomacker 89 91.75%
Maxwell Kaufman 8 8.25%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 86 87.76%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 11 11.22%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 1 1.02%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 86 87.76%
Steve Simon 9 9.18%
William Denney 3 3.06%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 84 86.60%
Julie Blaha 9 9.28%
Michael Ford 4 4.12%
Chris Dock 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 84 86.60%
Keith Ellison 9 9.28%
Noah M. Johnson 4 4.12%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dennis Welgraven 69 72.63%
Sarah Rylaarsdam 26 27.37%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heidi E. Winter 93 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Evelyn C. Larson 90 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Kenney 49 51.58%
Steve Telkamp 46 48.42%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Travis J. Smith 84 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Posthuma 92 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gary Brinks 90 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Chandler)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 60 100.00%
Council Member (Chandler) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LeRoy Buys 78 48.15%
Robert Van Der Linden 78 48.15%
WRITE-IN** 6 3.70%
School Board Member (ISD #2169) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Madeline Robinson 57 30.00%
Tony Clarke 54 28.42%
Daniel Woldt 75 39.47%
WRITE-IN** 4 2.11%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 68 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 52 64.20%
Margaret Chutich 29 35.80%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 67 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 52 64.20%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 29 35.80%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark E. Betters 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Krista J. Jass 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael Trushenski 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%