Results for Selected Precincts in Murray County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 67 77.01%
Amy Klobuchar 18 20.69%
Dennis Schuller 2 2.30%
Paula M Overby 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 69 79.31%
Tina Smith 15 17.24%
Sarah Wellington 3 3.45%
Jerry Trooien 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 58 66.67%
Collin C. Peterson 29 33.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 22A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joe Schomacker 69 79.31%
Maxwell Kaufman 18 20.69%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 66 75.86%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 19 21.84%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 2 2.30%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 68 78.16%
Steve Simon 15 17.24%
William Denney 4 4.60%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 72 82.76%
Julie Blaha 11 12.64%
Michael Ford 3 3.45%
Chris Dock 1 1.15%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 71 81.61%
Keith Ellison 11 12.64%
Noah M. Johnson 5 5.75%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heidi E. Winter 80 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Evelyn C. Larson 74 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Kenney 40 44.94%
Steve Telkamp 49 55.06%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Travis J. Smith 70 94.59%
WRITE-IN** 4 5.41%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Posthuma 81 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gary Brinks 79 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2689) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mary Lapthorn 0 0.00%
John L. Sullivan 0 0.00%
Amy Nelson 2 33.33%
Brad Carson 0 0.00%
Michelle Niehus 2 33.33%
Kelli Byrnes 0 0.00%
Jeff Baatz 2 33.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #581) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Brent DuHoux 1 2.08%
Ivan Vande Griend 14 29.17%
Loren Gunnink 17 35.42%
Lon Anker 16 33.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2169) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Madeline Robinson 38 26.03%
Tony Clarke 50 34.25%
Daniel Woldt 56 38.36%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.37%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #581)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 15 88.24%
NO 2 11.76%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 64 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 63 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 41 55.41%
Margaret Chutich 33 44.59%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 39 56.52%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 30 43.48%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 60 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 60 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 60 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 60 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark E. Betters 60 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Krista J. Jass 60 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael Trushenski 60 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%