Results for Selected Precincts in Murray County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 30 61.22%
Amy Klobuchar 18 36.73%
Dennis Schuller 1 2.04%
Paula M Overby 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 30 62.50%
Tina Smith 14 29.17%
Sarah Wellington 2 4.17%
Jerry Trooien 2 4.17%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 33 67.35%
Collin C. Peterson 16 32.65%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 22A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joe Schomacker 37 75.51%
Maxwell Kaufman 12 24.49%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 33 70.21%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 11 23.40%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 2 4.26%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 1 2.13%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 30 65.22%
Steve Simon 12 26.09%
William Denney 4 8.70%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 30 65.22%
Julie Blaha 11 23.91%
Michael Ford 3 6.52%
Chris Dock 2 4.35%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 31 67.39%
Keith Ellison 13 28.26%
Noah M. Johnson 2 4.35%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heidi E. Winter 47 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Evelyn C. Larson 46 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Kenney 14 29.17%
Steve Telkamp 34 70.83%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Travis J. Smith 44 95.65%
WRITE-IN** 2 4.35%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Posthuma 48 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gary Brinks 48 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2689) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mary Lapthorn 0 0.00%
John L. Sullivan 0 0.00%
Amy Nelson 0 0.00%
Brad Carson 0 0.00%
Michelle Niehus 0 0.00%
Kelli Byrnes 0 0.00%
Jeff Baatz 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2169) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Madeline Robinson 31 31.96%
Tony Clarke 31 31.96%
Daniel Woldt 35 36.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 43 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 43 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 18 41.86%
Margaret Chutich 25 58.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 40 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 16 37.21%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 27 62.79%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 43 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 43 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 42 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 42 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 41 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark E. Betters 43 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Krista J. Jass 42 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael Trushenski 42 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%