Results for Selected Precincts in Murray County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 34 62.96%
Amy Klobuchar 18 33.33%
Dennis Schuller 2 3.70%
Paula M Overby 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 35 64.81%
Tina Smith 15 27.78%
Sarah Wellington 4 7.41%
Jerry Trooien 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 38 70.37%
Collin C. Peterson 16 29.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 22A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joe Schomacker 40 74.07%
Maxwell Kaufman 14 25.93%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 34 62.96%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 18 33.33%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 2 3.70%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 37 68.52%
Steve Simon 12 22.22%
William Denney 5 9.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 35 67.31%
Julie Blaha 12 23.08%
Michael Ford 2 3.85%
Chris Dock 3 5.77%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 39 72.22%
Keith Ellison 11 20.37%
Noah M. Johnson 4 7.41%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dennis Welgraven 37 68.52%
Sarah Rylaarsdam 16 29.63%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.85%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heidi E. Winter 48 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Evelyn C. Larson 48 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Kenney 23 40.35%
Steve Telkamp 34 59.65%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Travis J. Smith 47 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Posthuma 49 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gary Brinks 47 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Avoca)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Arl Weinrebe 49 96.08%
WRITE-IN** 2 3.92%
Council Member (Avoca) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Philip Olson 49 46.23%
John Larsen 43 40.57%
Justine Wettschreck 13 12.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.94%
School Board Member (ISD #2169) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Madeline Robinson 33 31.43%
Tony Clarke 32 30.48%
Daniel Woldt 40 38.10%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 39 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 40 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 21 52.50%
Margaret Chutich 19 47.50%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 40 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 22 56.41%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 17 43.59%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 39 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 39 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 37 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark E. Betters 39 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Krista J. Jass 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael Trushenski 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%