Results for Selected Precincts in Grant County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 44 44.90%
Amy Klobuchar 53 54.08%
Dennis Schuller 1 1.02%
Paula M Overby 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 53 54.08%
Tina Smith 42 42.86%
Sarah Wellington 3 3.06%
Jerry Trooien 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 35 36.08%
Collin C. Peterson 62 63.92%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Backer 64 67.37%
Murray Smart 31 32.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 58 59.18%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 39 39.80%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 1 1.02%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 49 50.52%
Steve Simon 35 36.08%
William Denney 13 13.40%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 52 55.32%
Julie Blaha 35 37.23%
Michael Ford 4 4.26%
Chris Dock 3 3.19%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 58 61.70%
Keith Ellison 31 32.98%
Noah M. Johnson 5 5.32%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Chad M. Van Santen 87 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jamie Brendmoen 30 30.93%
Amanda M. Hollihan 67 69.07%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diann Giese 85 97.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.30%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Haberer 73 74.49%
Troy C. Langlie 25 25.51%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Justin R. Anderson 84 97.67%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.33%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Groneberg 85 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randy C. Larson 86 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Sanford Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jason Puchalski 88 98.88%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.12%
Town Treasurer (Sanford Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karen Huebner 88 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2342) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Sara B Strunk 72 34.45%
Michelle Nessman 65 31.10%
Darin Grosz 72 34.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2342)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 71 73.96%
NO 25 26.04%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 71 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 70 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 35 42.68%
Margaret Chutich 47 57.32%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 70 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 37 45.12%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 45 54.88%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 70 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 68 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dwayne N. Knutsen 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Charles Glasrud 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Amy J. Doll 72 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Stephen J. Wentzell 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%