Results for Selected Precincts in Grant County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 48 53.33%
Amy Klobuchar 41 45.56%
Dennis Schuller 1 1.11%
Paula M Overby 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 48 53.93%
Tina Smith 34 38.20%
Sarah Wellington 5 5.62%
Jerry Trooien 2 2.25%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 39 43.33%
Collin C. Peterson 51 56.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Backer 58 65.91%
Murray Smart 30 34.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 57 63.33%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 28 31.11%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 4 4.44%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 1 1.11%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 47 52.81%
Steve Simon 38 42.70%
William Denney 4 4.49%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 46 51.69%
Julie Blaha 38 42.70%
Michael Ford 5 5.62%
Chris Dock 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 56 62.22%
Keith Ellison 28 31.11%
Noah M. Johnson 6 6.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dwight Walvatne 14 15.56%
Paul Jennen 76 84.44%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Chad M. Van Santen 82 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jamie Brendmoen 38 44.71%
Amanda M. Hollihan 47 55.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diann Giese 79 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Haberer 79 87.78%
Troy C. Langlie 11 12.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Justin R. Anderson 79 97.53%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.47%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Groneberg 80 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randy C. Larson 81 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Pomme De Terre Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Aaron Weinandt 80 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Pomme De Terre Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Myron 85 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Pomme De Terre Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Richard Mickelson 83 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #261) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Suzanne Wing 14 35.90%
Dallas Rylander 14 35.90%
Leslie Anderson 11 28.21%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2342) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Sara B Strunk 51 36.43%
Michelle Nessman 45 32.14%
Darin Grosz 44 31.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2342)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 36 51.43%
NO 34 48.57%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 77 97.47%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.53%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 79 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 51 61.45%
Margaret Chutich 32 38.55%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 78 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 42 49.41%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 43 50.59%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 79 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 79 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 79 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 78 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 80 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dwayne N. Knutsen 81 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Charles Glasrud 80 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Amy J. Doll 80 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Stephen J. Wentzell 80 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%