Results for Selected Precincts in Grant County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 143 49.48%
Amy Klobuchar 142 49.13%
Dennis Schuller 3 1.04%
Paula M Overby 1 0.35%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 169 59.30%
Tina Smith 108 37.89%
Sarah Wellington 7 2.46%
Jerry Trooien 1 0.35%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 142 49.48%
Collin C. Peterson 145 50.52%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Backer 185 65.14%
Murray Smart 98 34.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.35%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 168 58.95%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 107 37.54%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 9 3.16%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 1 0.35%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 171 60.85%
Steve Simon 99 35.23%
William Denney 11 3.91%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 163 57.80%
Julie Blaha 103 36.52%
Michael Ford 12 4.26%
Chris Dock 4 1.42%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 180 62.94%
Keith Ellison 95 33.22%
Noah M. Johnson 11 3.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dwight Walvatne 214 74.31%
Paul Jennen 72 25.00%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.69%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Chad M. Van Santen 252 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.79%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jamie Brendmoen 202 73.19%
Amanda M. Hollihan 74 26.81%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diann Giese 240 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Haberer 120 41.52%
Troy C. Langlie 169 58.48%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Justin R. Anderson 250 98.43%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.57%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Groneberg 239 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randy C. Larson 239 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Pelican Lake Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 51 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Pelican Lake Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Peter Risbrudt 250 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.79%
Town Clerk (Pelican Lake Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Pilarski 253 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #2908) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randy Bettermann 26 20.31%
Amanda Johnson 20 15.63%
Rebecca Boesl 8 6.25%
Diane Richter 11 8.59%
David Berry 14 10.94%
Jana Anderson 15 11.72%
Ben Rusch 9 7.03%
Rachel Wagner 12 9.38%
Jaci Stepan 6 4.69%
Katherine VanderWeyst 7 5.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #261) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Suzanne Wing 171 31.49%
Dallas Rylander 192 35.36%
Leslie Anderson 168 30.94%
WRITE-IN** 12 2.21%
School Board Member (ISD #2342) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Sara B Strunk 0 0.00%
Michelle Nessman 0 0.00%
Darin Grosz 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2342)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 0 0.00%
NO 0 0.00%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 213 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.93%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 210 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.94%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 105 44.12%
Margaret Chutich 133 55.88%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 206 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 83 35.02%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 154 64.98%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 207 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 208 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.95%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 208 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.95%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 209 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.95%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 208 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.95%
Judge - 8th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dwayne N. Knutsen 209 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.95%
Judge - 8th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Charles Glasrud 207 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.96%
Judge - 8th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Amy J. Doll 212 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.93%
Judge - 8th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Stephen J. Wentzell 207 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.96%