Results for Selected Precincts in Grant County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 16 59.26%
Amy Klobuchar 10 37.04%
Dennis Schuller 1 3.70%
Paula M Overby 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 18 64.29%
Tina Smith 10 35.71%
Sarah Wellington 0 0.00%
Jerry Trooien 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 15 53.57%
Collin C. Peterson 13 46.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Backer 19 70.37%
Murray Smart 8 29.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 19 67.86%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 9 32.14%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 0 0.00%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 19 67.86%
Steve Simon 8 28.57%
William Denney 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 1 3.57%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 19 67.86%
Julie Blaha 6 21.43%
Michael Ford 2 7.14%
Chris Dock 1 3.57%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 19 70.37%
Keith Ellison 7 25.93%
Noah M. Johnson 1 3.70%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Chad M. Van Santen 28 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jamie Brendmoen 3 11.11%
Amanda M. Hollihan 24 88.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diann Giese 28 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Haberer 21 75.00%
Troy C. Langlie 7 25.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Justin R. Anderson 25 96.15%
WRITE-IN** 1 3.85%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Groneberg 26 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randy C. Larson 26 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (North Ottawa Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 13 100.00%
Town Clerk - Treasurer (North Ottawa Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Melissa Anderson 28 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #852) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Ellingson 0 0.00%
Joel Hedtke 0 0.00%
Tim Goettle 0 0.00%
Paul Viger 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #264) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pat Haney 4 33.33%
Dana Blume 4 33.33%
Amanda Kramer 4 33.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2342) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Sara B Strunk 21 37.50%
Michelle Nessman 15 26.79%
Darin Grosz 15 26.79%
WRITE-IN** 5 8.93%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2342)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 19 79.17%
NO 5 20.83%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 25 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 24 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 11 42.31%
Margaret Chutich 15 57.69%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 23 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 11 44.00%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 14 56.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 24 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 25 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 25 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 25 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 25 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dwayne N. Knutsen 25 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Charles Glasrud 25 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Amy J. Doll 24 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Stephen J. Wentzell 25 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%