Results for Selected Precincts in Grant County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 33 42.86%
Amy Klobuchar 43 55.84%
Dennis Schuller 0 0.00%
Paula M Overby 1 1.30%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 38 50.00%
Tina Smith 35 46.05%
Sarah Wellington 1 1.32%
Jerry Trooien 2 2.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 27 35.53%
Collin C. Peterson 49 64.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Backer 46 60.53%
Murray Smart 30 39.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 38 50.67%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 35 46.67%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 1 1.33%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 1 1.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 42 55.26%
Steve Simon 29 38.16%
William Denney 5 6.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 38 50.67%
Julie Blaha 33 44.00%
Michael Ford 2 2.67%
Chris Dock 2 2.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 41 53.95%
Keith Ellison 31 40.79%
Noah M. Johnson 4 5.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Chad M. Van Santen 65 98.48%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.52%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jamie Brendmoen 40 54.79%
Amanda M. Hollihan 33 45.21%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diann Giese 67 98.53%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.47%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Haberer 48 61.54%
Troy C. Langlie 30 38.46%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Justin R. Anderson 64 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Groneberg 66 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randy C. Larson 65 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Lien Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 14 100.00%
Town Treasurer (Lien Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Patricia Schack 68 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2342) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Sara B Strunk 59 37.82%
Michelle Nessman 48 30.77%
Darin Grosz 46 29.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.92%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2342)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 56 76.71%
NO 17 23.29%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 54 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 54 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 34 57.63%
Margaret Chutich 25 42.37%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 52 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 30 51.72%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 28 48.28%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 52 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 53 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 52 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 53 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 52 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dwayne N. Knutsen 52 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Charles Glasrud 54 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Amy J. Doll 53 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Stephen J. Wentzell 54 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%