Results for Selected Precincts in Grant County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 62 51.67%
Amy Klobuchar 53 44.17%
Dennis Schuller 5 4.17%
Paula M Overby 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 70 58.33%
Tina Smith 46 38.33%
Sarah Wellington 4 3.33%
Jerry Trooien 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 54 45.76%
Collin C. Peterson 63 53.39%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.85%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Backer 74 61.67%
Murray Smart 46 38.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 71 59.17%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 47 39.17%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 2 1.67%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 71 59.17%
Steve Simon 45 37.50%
William Denney 4 3.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 70 58.33%
Julie Blaha 43 35.83%
Michael Ford 7 5.83%
Chris Dock 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 77 64.71%
Keith Ellison 36 30.25%
Noah M. Johnson 5 4.20%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.84%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Chad M. Van Santen 109 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.91%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jamie Brendmoen 43 38.39%
Amanda M. Hollihan 69 61.61%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diann Giese 109 96.46%
WRITE-IN** 4 3.54%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Haberer 64 54.70%
Troy C. Langlie 53 45.30%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Justin R. Anderson 104 98.11%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.89%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Groneberg 112 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randy C. Larson 110 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.90%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Land Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dan Persons 112 98.25%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.75%
Town Clerk (Land Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeanne Marts 109 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2342) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Sara B Strunk 99 37.93%
Michelle Nessman 78 29.89%
Darin Grosz 79 30.27%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.92%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2342)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 80 67.80%
NO 38 32.20%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 99 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 98 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 38 38.38%
Margaret Chutich 61 61.62%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 97 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.02%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 33 33.00%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 67 67.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 98 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.01%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 97 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.02%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 97 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.02%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 97 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.02%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 97 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dwayne N. Knutsen 98 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Charles Glasrud 100 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.99%
Judge - 8th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Amy J. Doll 99 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Stephen J. Wentzell 98 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%