Results for Selected Precincts in Grant County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 113 45.75%
Amy Klobuchar 127 51.42%
Dennis Schuller 5 2.02%
Paula M Overby 2 0.81%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 133 54.29%
Tina Smith 104 42.45%
Sarah Wellington 6 2.45%
Jerry Trooien 2 0.82%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 111 44.76%
Collin C. Peterson 137 55.24%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Backer 145 59.43%
Murray Smart 99 40.57%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 134 54.47%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 102 41.46%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 7 2.85%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 3 1.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 130 53.72%
Steve Simon 97 40.08%
William Denney 14 5.79%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 132 55.00%
Julie Blaha 93 38.75%
Michael Ford 9 3.75%
Chris Dock 5 2.08%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 140 57.61%
Keith Ellison 91 37.45%
Noah M. Johnson 11 4.53%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Chad M. Van Santen 227 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jamie Brendmoen 84 35.44%
Amanda M. Hollihan 153 64.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diann Giese 222 98.23%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.77%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Haberer 162 65.32%
Troy C. Langlie 86 34.68%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Justin R. Anderson 226 98.69%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.31%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Groneberg 219 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randy C. Larson 224 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Erdahl Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James Warde 223 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.45%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Erdahl Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gary Nelson 226 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Erdahl Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Richard Stonestrom 223 99.11%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.89%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #2908) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randy Bettermann 9 16.07%
Amanda Johnson 3 5.36%
Rebecca Boesl 3 5.36%
Diane Richter 8 14.29%
David Berry 6 10.71%
Jana Anderson 13 23.21%
Ben Rusch 3 5.36%
Rachel Wagner 7 12.50%
Jaci Stepan 1 1.79%
Katherine VanderWeyst 3 5.36%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2342) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Sara B Strunk 180 34.88%
Michelle Nessman 162 31.40%
Darin Grosz 172 33.33%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.39%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2342)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 156 72.90%
NO 58 27.10%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 185 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.54%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 186 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 103 50.00%
Margaret Chutich 103 50.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 182 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 82 40.20%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 122 59.80%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 185 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 185 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 185 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 185 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 179 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.56%
Judge - 8th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dwayne N. Knutsen 184 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Charles Glasrud 188 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Amy J. Doll 186 98.94%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.06%
Judge - 8th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Stephen J. Wentzell 182 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%