Results for Selected Precincts in Grant County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 82 47.13%
Amy Klobuchar 88 50.57%
Dennis Schuller 2 1.15%
Paula M Overby 2 1.15%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 98 56.65%
Tina Smith 71 41.04%
Sarah Wellington 1 0.58%
Jerry Trooien 3 1.73%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 78 44.83%
Collin C. Peterson 96 55.17%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Backer 110 64.33%
Murray Smart 61 35.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 103 59.88%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 64 37.21%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 2 1.16%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 3 1.74%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 94 54.97%
Steve Simon 65 38.01%
William Denney 12 7.02%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 93 54.71%
Julie Blaha 62 36.47%
Michael Ford 9 5.29%
Chris Dock 6 3.53%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 102 59.30%
Keith Ellison 61 35.47%
Noah M. Johnson 9 5.23%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Chad M. Van Santen 148 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.67%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jamie Brendmoen 76 46.63%
Amanda M. Hollihan 87 53.37%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diann Giese 154 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Haberer 98 56.32%
Troy C. Langlie 76 43.68%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Justin R. Anderson 145 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Groneberg 149 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randy C. Larson 151 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.66%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Elk Lake Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Roger Quick 158 98.75%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.25%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Elk Lake Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Adam Anderson 153 98.08%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.92%
Town Treasurer (Elk Lake Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Judy Boots 157 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #2908) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randy Bettermann 0 0.00%
Amanda Johnson 1 11.11%
Rebecca Boesl 2 22.22%
Diane Richter 1 11.11%
David Berry 0 0.00%
Jana Anderson 1 11.11%
Ben Rusch 3 33.33%
Rachel Wagner 1 11.11%
Jaci Stepan 0 0.00%
Katherine VanderWeyst 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2342) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Sara B Strunk 142 36.69%
Michelle Nessman 120 31.01%
Darin Grosz 119 30.75%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.55%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2342)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 113 67.26%
NO 55 32.74%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 134 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 131 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 83 57.64%
Margaret Chutich 61 42.36%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 129 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 68 48.23%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 73 51.77%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 129 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 128 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 128 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 129 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 129 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dwayne N. Knutsen 130 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Charles Glasrud 127 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.78%
Judge - 8th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Amy J. Doll 131 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%
Judge - 8th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Stephen J. Wentzell 130 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%