Results for Selected Precincts in Grant County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 43 52.44%
Amy Klobuchar 35 42.68%
Dennis Schuller 3 3.66%
Paula M Overby 1 1.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 51 62.20%
Tina Smith 28 34.15%
Sarah Wellington 2 2.44%
Jerry Trooien 1 1.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 44 53.66%
Collin C. Peterson 38 46.34%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Backer 65 79.27%
Murray Smart 17 20.73%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 53 64.63%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 25 30.49%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 2 2.44%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 2 2.44%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 56 70.00%
Steve Simon 18 22.50%
William Denney 6 7.50%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 47 59.49%
Julie Blaha 27 34.18%
Michael Ford 4 5.06%
Chris Dock 1 1.27%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 61 75.31%
Keith Ellison 17 20.99%
Noah M. Johnson 3 3.70%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Chad M. Van Santen 76 98.70%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.30%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jamie Brendmoen 29 35.80%
Amanda M. Hollihan 52 64.20%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diann Giese 75 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Haberer 71 86.59%
Troy C. Langlie 11 13.41%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Justin R. Anderson 73 97.33%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.67%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul Groneberg 77 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randy C. Larson 78 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Elbow Lake Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dean Christenson 73 97.33%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.67%
Town Treasurer (Elbow Lake Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Janet Neubauer 79 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2342) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Sara B Strunk 63 35.39%
Michelle Nessman 54 30.34%
Darin Grosz 56 31.46%
WRITE-IN** 5 2.81%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2342)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 56 72.73%
NO 21 27.27%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 67 98.53%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.47%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 67 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 31 44.93%
Margaret Chutich 38 55.07%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 66 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 30 42.86%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 40 57.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 65 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 67 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 67 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 68 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 66 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dwayne N. Knutsen 67 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Charles Glasrud 66 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Amy J. Doll 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Stephen J. Wentzell 66 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%