Results for Selected Precincts in Big Stone County

 
U.S. President & Vice President   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence 391 58.10%
Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine 225 33.43%
Darrell Castle and Scott Bradley 3 0.45%
Dan R. Vacek and Mark Elworth, Jr. 7 1.04%
Alyson Kennedy and Osborne Hart 0 0.00%
Jill Stein and Howie Hawkins 3 0.45%
"Rocky" Roque De La Fuente and Michael Steinberg 1 0.15%
Evan McMullin and Nathan Johnson 11 1.63%
Gary Johnson and William Weld 24 3.57%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.19%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 324 49.62%
Collin Peterson 329 50.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Senator District 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Torrey Westrom 414 63.89%
Russ Hinrichs 234 36.11%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Backer 426 64.74%
Jay McNamar 232 35.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Thomas Holker 583 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael Jorgenson 575 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ronald Reisdorph 583 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Ortonville)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Steven Berkner 324 49.09%
Gene Hausauer 336 50.91%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Council Member at Large (Ortonville) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kim Sykora 419 25.15%
Mel Reinke 329 19.75%
Jake Dorry 404 24.25%
Dustin Roggenbuck 508 30.49%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.36%
School Board Member (ISD #2903) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kathi Thymian 322 18.99%
Brett Kaye 454 26.77%
James A Nelson 343 20.22%
Jessica Larson 88 5.19%
Ashton Conroy 484 28.54%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.29%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2903)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 300 46.73%
NO 342 53.27%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Natalie Hudson 355 62.94%
Michelle L. MacDonald 209 37.06%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Louise Dovre Bjorkman 513 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Denise D. Reilly 508 99.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Judge - Court of Appeals 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle A. Larkin 509 99.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Judge - Court of Appeals 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randolph W. Peterson 502 99.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Larry Stauber Jr. 503 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Peter M. Reyes, Jr. 503 99.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Judge - Court of Appeals 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Matthew E. Johnson 503 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heidi Schellhas 505 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Francis Connolly 505 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Rodney Clay Hanson 508 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%