Results for Selected Precincts in Big Stone County

 
U.S. President & Vice President   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence 29 58.00%
Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine 17 34.00%
Darrell Castle and Scott Bradley 0 0.00%
Dan R. Vacek and Mark Elworth, Jr. 1 2.00%
Alyson Kennedy and Osborne Hart 0 0.00%
Jill Stein and Howie Hawkins 1 2.00%
"Rocky" Roque De La Fuente and Michael Steinberg 0 0.00%
Evan McMullin and Nathan Johnson 0 0.00%
Gary Johnson and William Weld 2 4.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 25 52.08%
Collin Peterson 23 47.92%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Senator District 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Torrey Westrom 27 55.10%
Russ Hinrichs 22 44.90%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Backer 29 58.00%
Jay McNamar 21 42.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph J Berning 43 97.73%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.27%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Thomas Holker 40 97.56%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.44%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael Jorgenson 40 97.56%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.44%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ronald Reisdorph 41 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Odessa)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Catherine Teske 48 97.96%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.04%
Council Member at Large (Odessa) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paula Bailey 26 27.37%
Michael Andreasen 40 42.11%
Cindy M. Moen 27 28.42%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.11%
School Board Member (ISD #2903) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kathi Thymian 28 21.37%
Brett Kaye 31 23.66%
James A Nelson 29 22.14%
Jessica Larson 8 6.11%
Ashton Conroy 33 25.19%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.53%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2903)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 17 36.17%
NO 30 63.83%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Natalie Hudson 29 65.91%
Michelle L. MacDonald 15 34.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Louise Dovre Bjorkman 35 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Denise D. Reilly 35 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle A. Larkin 35 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randolph W. Peterson 35 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Larry Stauber Jr. 35 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Peter M. Reyes, Jr. 35 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Matthew E. Johnson 35 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heidi Schellhas 35 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Francis Connolly 35 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.78%
Judge - 8th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Rodney Clay Hanson 34 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%